2025 WL 2089359
[…] One statutory mechanism for returning custody of a child to a parent is AS 47.14.100(p), which provides that OCS may release a child under the age of 16 from state custody if it files a motion in the superior court explaining why releasing custody is in the child’s best interest, and the superior court “makes a written finding that release from state custody is in the best interest of the child.” The Tribe’s argument boils down to a claim that a release of custody could not be in Caleb and Milo’s best interest because the other state denied the placement.