342 Or.App. 548
[…] “(2) The prevention of unnecessary out-of-home placement of the Indian child;

“(3) The prioritization of placement of the Indian child in accordance with the placement preferences under ORS 419B.654;

“(4) The value to the Indian child of establishing, developing or maintaining a political, cultural, social and spiritual relationship with the Indian child’s tribe and tribal community; and

“(5) The importance to the Indian child of the Indian tribe’s ability to maintain the tribe’s existence and integrity in promotion of the stability and security of Indian children and families.”

6

ORS 109.350(1) provides:

“If, upon a petition for adoption or readoption duly presented and consented to, the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption or readoption be effected, a judgment shall be made setting forth the facts, and ordering that from the date of the judgment the child, to all legal intents and purposes, is the child of the petitioner.”
ORS 109.350(2) sets out what the judgment of adoption must include if the child is an Indian child.

7