342 Or.App. 548
[…] We first address father’s arguments that are based in state law and provide an overview of tribal customary adoption. In 2021, the Oregon legislature enacted the legislation that made tribal customary adoption an available permanency plan in a dependency proceeding involving an Indian child. Or. Laws 2021, ch. 398, § 65a. A tribal customary adoption, as defined in ORS 419B.656(1), means “the adoption of an Indian child, by and through the tribal custom, traditions or law of the child’s tribe, and which may be effected without the termination of parental rights.” Under ORS 419B.476(2)(e), a juvenile court shall, at a permanency hearing for an Indian child whose case plan is something other than reunification,

“make a finding whether, after the department’s consultation with the child’s tribe, and, if the tribe appears at the hearing, the court’s direct consultation with the tribe, tribal customary adoption, as described in ORS 419B.656, is an appropriate permanent placement for the child if reunification is unsuccessful.”