2020 WL 3034156
[…] (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a), italics added.)

The regulations explain that a court “has reason to know that a child involved in ... [a] child-custody proceeding is an Indian child” under certain specified circumstances (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1)-(6), italics added), and further explain that, “[i]f there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an ‘Indian child,’ the court must: [¶] (1) Confirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership), to verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership); and [¶] (2) [t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an ‘Indian child’ in this part.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1)-(2), italics added.)

Effective January 1, 2019, California Assembly Bill No. 3176 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) made substantial revisions to the Welfare and Institutions Code to conform California law to the requirements of the federal regulations governing proceedings covered by the ICWA. For example, section 224.2, subdivision (c) mirrors 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) and provides: “At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court shall instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c), italics added; see 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).)