2020 WL 3034156
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (d); see 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).)

Section 224.2, subdivision (g) similarly mirrors 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b) by providing: “If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child, the court shall confirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member, or eligible for membership, to verify whether the child is in fact a member or whether a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership.” (Italics added.)

In contrast to the “reason to know” requirements, California law also sets forth requirements when there is a “reason to believe” a child is an Indian child.