2020 WL 1872524
[…] ICWA itself does not impose a duty on courts or child welfare agencies to inquire as to whether a child in a dependency proceeding is an Indian child. (In re H.B. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 115, 120, 74 Cal.Rptr.3d 27.) Federal regulations implementing ICWA, however, require that state courts “ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).) The court must also “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (Ibid.)