2020 WL 1919560
[…] Jerrita asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding that Ariana came within the meaning of § 43-292. In this case, the court found clear and convincing evidence of statutory grounds to terminate Jerrita’s parental rights to Ariana under § 43-292(1), (2), (4), (6), and (7). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Jerrita’s parental rights under § 43-292(7). Proof of one statutory ground is needed for termination, and the record clearly shows that statutory grounds for termination of her parental rights exist under § 43-292(7).

Section 43-292(7) provides grounds for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005).