344 Or.App. 327
[…] The question before us is whether the trial court erred by not requiring the state to prove that defendant knew that his conduct—taking elk for Counts 1 and 2 and entering onto ODFW lands for Count 3—violated the wildlife laws.
The answer to that question depends on how the relevant wildlife statutes and rules work together in creating wildlife crimes. We begin our analysis with ORS 496.992. ORS 496.992(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.” Defendant describes ORS 496.992(1) as “the statutory provision that defines the criminal offense of violating the wildlife laws.” In his view, ORS 496.992(1) creates a crime with two elements: “(1) a violation of the wildlife laws and (2) a culpable mental state.” The state disagrees.