344 Or.App. 327
[…] Of course, as with the prior example, if the offense is charged as a misdemeanor, as allowed by ORS 496.992(1), the state must prove not only the elements themselves but also the culpable mental states that attach to each of those elements as a matter of law.
Defendant suggests that, even if we disagree with his construction of ORS 496.992(1), we could reach the same result by construing “in violation of the wildlife laws or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto” in ORS 498.002(1) as an element of the offense to which a culpable mental state of knowledge attaches. See ORS 498.002(1) (“No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” (Emphasis added.)). That would add another element to the list in the illustration above, as well as affecting Counts 1 and 2 in this case. We are unpersuaded that the legislature intended ORS 498.002(1) to be read that way.