344 Or.App. 327
[…] (Emphasis added.)). That would add another element to the list in the illustration above, as well as affecting Counts 1 and 2 in this case. We are unpersuaded that the legislature intended ORS 498.002(1) to be read that way. We understand the phrase “in violation of the wildlife laws or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto” to essentially serve as a placeholder to be filled in with whatever specific wildlife law or rule the particular defendant is alleged to have violated in the particular case. That is the more natural reading of the text. It is also more in line with ORS 161.115(4), which provides that “[k]nowledge that conduct constitutes an offense * * * is not an element of an offense unless the statute clearly so provides.”
Accordingly, we reject defendant’s argument that the state had to prove as an element of the offenses that defendant knew he was violating the wildlife laws. That argument is primarily based on defendant’s proposed construction of ORS 496.992(1), which we have rejected as described.