344 Or.App. 327
[…] Nothing in the text, context, or legislative history suggests to us that the legislature intended ORS 496.992(1) itself to state the elements of a wildlife crime.
To illustrate how the wildlife statutes and rules work together, consider the tag requirement for hunting elk. OAR 635-065-0015(1) provides that “[a]ny person hunting game mammals for which a tag is required must have on their person a valid tag for the dates, area and species being hunted.” Based on that rule, a person who hunts elk without a tag may be charged with violating ORS 498.002(1) by hunting wildlife in violation of OAR 635-065-0015(1). Recall that ORS 498.002(1) provides that “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” Finally, ORS 496.992 allows the state to choose whether to charge the offense as a misdemeanor or a violation. If it is charged as a misdemeanor, then the usual culpable mental state requirements for crimes apply, as held in Cho and now expressly acknowledged in ORS 496.992(1).