344 Or.App. 327
[…] There are also various administrative rules pertaining to wildlife, which have been promulgated under the authority of provisions of the foregoing statutes.
We briefly summarize the particular wildlife statutes and rules relevant to this appeal, before addressing how they work together.
First, ORS 496.012 describes the state’s overarching wildlife policy, which is “that wildlife shall be managed to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state.”