2025 WL 3187314
[…] Pipeline Pig Launching and Receiving, UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (Mar. 17, 2025), https://www.epa.gov/natural-gas-star-program/pipeline-pig-launching-and-receiving.

8

Section 401 of the Clean Water Act requires states to provide a water quality certification before a permit can be issued for activities that may result in discharge into navigable waters. PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Cnty. v. Wash. Dep’t of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 707, 114 S.Ct. 1900, 128 L.Ed.2d 716 (1994) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1341). This requires a finding that there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable water quality standards. Id. at 712, 114 S.Ct. 1900.

9

AS 46.15.010–.270; AS 46.15.080(a)(4) (“The commissioner shall issue a permit if the commissioner finds that ... the proposed appropriation is in the public interest.”); AS 46.15.080(b) (setting forth statutory factors Commissioner must consider in determining public interest).

10

311 P.3d 625 (Alaska 2013).

11

Id. at 635, 637 (quoting Greenpeace, Inc. v. State, Off. of Mgmt. and Budget, Div. of Governmental Coordination, 79 P.3d 591, 596 (Alaska 2003)).