2025 WL 3187314
[…] Id. at 712, 114 S.Ct. 1900.

9

AS 46.15.010–.270; AS 46.15.080(a)(4) (“The commissioner shall issue a permit if the commissioner finds that ... the proposed appropriation is in the public interest.”); AS 46.15.080(b) (setting forth statutory factors Commissioner must consider in determining public interest).

10

311 P.3d 625 (Alaska 2013).

11

Id. at 635, 637 (quoting Greenpeace, Inc. v. State, Off. of Mgmt. and Budget, Div. of Governmental Coordination, 79 P.3d 591, 596 (Alaska 2003)).

12

See AS 38.25.010–.260; AS 38.35.070 (providing that Commissioner shall publish notice of application for right-of-way lease).

13

See AS 38.35.200(a) (“An applicant or competing applicant or a person who has a direct financial interest affected by the lease who raises objections within 60 days of the publication of notice under AS 38.35.070 are the only persons with standing to seek judicial review of a decision of the commissioner under AS 38.35.100.”).

14

We refer to the appellants from both the pipeline case and water rights case appeals collectively as ONC for the remainder of this opinion.

15

Amicus briefs were filed by the ANCSA Regional Association in both cases and by the Alaska Oil and Gas Association in the pipeline case.