2025 WL 3125862
[…] Rather, it appears that the court’s conclusion was based solely on the existence of IW-1637.
¶45 As Zora sets forth in her appellate brief, Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the rights of the Indian child as an Indian and the rights of the Indian community and tribe in retaining its children in its society.’ ” Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 37 (1989) (citation omitted). ICWA therefore sets forth minimum standards from removing Indian children from their families and placing them outside their familial homes. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1911-1913. Wisconsin’s corresponding statute can be found at WIS. STAT. § 48.028. ICWA supersedes the Wisconsin statutes unless those statutes “provide[ ] a higher standard of protection for the rights of an Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian than the rights provided under [ICWA],” and under such circumstances, “the court shall apply the standard under [WIS. STAT. ch. 48].” Sec. 48.028(10).