2025 WL 3125862
[…] Accordingly, there was no reasonable basis for the court’s conclusion that Zora’s conduct amounted to bad faith, that it was egregious, and that it was without justifiable excuse; therefore, the court erred in granting default judgment against Zora under these circumstances.
¶40 That conclusion, however, does not end the analysis, as this court must also determine whether “the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.” Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶28; WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2) (judgment shall not be reversed unless “after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial” (emphasis added)).