2025 WL 3125862
[…] See Before, The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, https://ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=before (last visited Nov. 4, 2025). |
|
Interestingly, Form IW-1637, does not specifically state anywhere within its four corners that a parent in an ICWA/WICWA case is required to appear in person in order to voluntarily consent to the termination of parental rights. Not only does that form not contain any such requirement, it also cites to three state and federal statutes at the bottom of each page: WIS. STAT. § 48.028(5)(b), WIS. STAT. § 48.41(2)(b), and 25 U.S.C. § 1913. It would make little sense for this form to reference § 48.41(2)(b)—the statute that provides alternate means for a parent to consent to voluntary termination of parental rights in a non-Indian child case where it may “be difficult or impossible for the parent to appear in person at the hearing”—if those provisions did not also apply to cases implicating § 48.028(5)(b) and 25 U.S.C. § 1913, the other two statutes referenced thereon.