2025 WL 3205043
[…] The term “extended family member” “has the same meaning as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached 18 years of age and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” (§ 224.1, subd. (c)(1).) Following amendments effective September 2024, section 224.2, subdivision (b)(1), now specifies that “[a]t the first contact with the child and each family member, including extended family members, the county welfare department ... has a duty to inquire whether that child is or may be an Indian child.”

The inquiry duties continue if the child comes into the temporary or protective custody of the child welfare agency. Under section 224.2, subdivision (b)(2), the child welfare agency again has a duty to inquire whether the child is an Indian child.