Wis. Stat. § 938.255
[…] Wis. Stat. § 938.255


Wisconsin Statutes

Crimes

Chapter 938. Juvenile Justice Code

Subchapter V. Procedure


§ 938.255. Petition; form and content


(1) A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter, other than a petition initiating proceedings under s. 938.12, 938.125 or 938.13(12), shall be entitled, "In the interest of (juvenile's name), a person under the age of 18". A petition initiating proceedings under s. 938.12, 938.125 or 938.13(12) shall be entitled, "In the interest of (juvenile's name), a person under the age of 17". A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter shall set forth with specificity all of the following: