(Cite as: 230 Or.App. 106, 214 P.3d 827)
[…] The court concluded that, although DHS had made active efforts to enable the children to return home, mother had not made sufficient progress to enable the children to return home within a reasonable period of time. Accordingly, at the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court ordered that the concurrent plan be changed from guardianship to adoption and ordered the implementation of the concurrent plan of adoption. Those orders were embodied in what are hereafter referred to as the July 2008 judgments.

FN2. ORS 419A.004(7) defines a “ ‘[c]ourt appointed special advocate’ or ‘CASA’ “ as “a person appointed by the court pursuant to a CASA Volunteer Program to act as special advocate pursuant to ORS 419A.170.” ORS 419A.170(2) provides that the duties of a CASA are as follows:

“(a) Investigate all relevant information about the case;

“(b) Advocate for the child or ward, ensuring that all relevant facts are brought before the court;