(Cite as: 230 Or.App. 106, 214 P.3d 827)
[…] [1] We first turn to mother's third argument under her first assignment of error-that the juvenile court failed to make determinations required by ORS 419B.476(5)-because it is dispositive. Insofar as we can discern, mother did not make an express request for determinations under the statute at the time of the hearing. But no request for determinations was necessary where ORS 419B.476(5) “dictates that the required finding be made-not at the time of hearing-but in an order issued within 20 days after the hearing.” State ex rel DHS v. M.A., 227 Or.App. 172, 181-82, 205 P.3d 36 (2009).

ORS 419B.476(5) provides as follows:

“The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or *113 orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include:

“(a) The court's determination required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing;

“ * * * * *

“(d) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court's determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable;

“(e) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be establishment of a legal guardianship or placement with a fit and willing relative, the court's determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate[.]”

(Emphasis added.) ORS 419B.498(2) provides, in turn, as follows:
“The department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent in the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section unless: