(Cite as: 18 Neb.App. 910, 795 N.W.2d 660)
[…] See Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 43–1501 to 43–1516 (Reissue 2008).

The State has misinterpreted the application of the Act to this case. The petition filed by the State alleges that Breana is an Indian child as defined by the Act because **666 she is enrolled in or is eligible for enrollment in the Rosebud Sioux Tribe. The record reveals that despite Breana's status as an Indian child, neither she nor her parents reside on the reservation. Because Breana does not reside on the reservation, § 43–1504(2) controls the determination of which court has subject matter jurisdiction of these juvenile proceedings. That subsection provides:

In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe, except that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

In this case, no one has filed a petition to transfer the case to a tribal court. As such, at this time, the state courts retain subject matter jurisdiction over the juvenile court proceedings.