(Cite as: 1996 WL 678398 (Neb.A.G.))
[…] Your request appears to concern reviews conducted under 43-1313 rather than under 43-278. The question of whether the Winnebago Nation's reviews fall under the provisions of 43-1313 or are sufficiently equivalent to those reviews to qualify for funding is a matter of state law as opposed to federal law. As stated above, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16) requires the State to provide for six-month reviews, but it gives the State discretion as to how to conduct those reviews. Section 2 of LB 642 is an exercise of that discretion.


 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1313 states in part:

   When a child is in foster care, the court having jurisdiction over such child for the purposes of foster care placement shall review the dispositional order for such child at least once every six months.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1313 (1993). The language of the statute itself is unclear as to whether it applies to tribal courts. The legislative history is silent on the issue.


 The provisions of the Foster Care Review Act ("FCRA"), Neb. Rev.