(Cite as: 1996 WL 678398 (Neb.A.G.))
[…] *5 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1504(1) (1993). If § 43-1313 were found to impose a six-month review requirement on the tribal courts, it would appear to violate the tribe's sovereignty and jurisdiction. Also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1301(5) (1993) appears to provide for the application of provisions of the FCRA to Indian tribes by incorporating "entit[ies] having jurisdiction over the child pursuant to the Nebraska [ICWA]" into the definition of the phrase "person or court in charge of the child," which is used in various places in the FCRA. That phrase is not used in § 43-1313 to refer to the parties to which that section applies. Rather, the language used is, "the court having jurisdiction over such child for the purposes of foster care placement." If the Legislature wished to include tribal courts in the application of 43-1313, it probably would have used the phrase, "court in charge of the child."


 On the other hand, there is reason to believe that 43-1313 does apply to tribes.