2017 WL 1089561
[…] (2) An original or a copy of each notice sent ... is filed with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.
25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a) (2016).

¶ 25 The court must then “[c]onfirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record” that the department used due diligence to
identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership) [and] to verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership)[.]
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1); see § 19-1-126(2).

¶ 26 Second, the court must “[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an ‘Indian child.’ ” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2).

 

c. Subsequent Information if Not an Indian Child
*5 ¶ 27 If the child is not an Indian child, the juvenile court must “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).