2017 WL 1089561
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).

¶ 22 The supreme court has determined that the information indicating that a child is an Indian child is based on the “totality of the circumstances” and includes “consideration of not only the nature and specificity of available information but also the credibility of the source of that information and the basis of the source’s knowledge.” B.H., 138 P.3d at 303. But, the supreme court cautioned that “the threshold requirement for notice was clearly not intended to be high.” Id.; see 25 C.F.R. § 23.106(b) (2016) (“[W]here applicable State ... law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian than the protection accorded under the Act, ICWA requires the State ... to apply the higher State ... standard.”).