2017 WL 1089561
[…] ¶ 10 To address the application of ICWA to this case, we first discuss Congress’s purpose in enacting ICWA. We then discuss the roles of the juvenile court and the parties in determining whether a child is an “Indian child” under ICWA. We conclude by addressing mother’s two arguments on appeal that: (1) the Department did not comply with ICWA’s notice requirements; and (2) ICWA imposes a heightened evidentiary standard at the adjudicatory hearing.

 

A. Congress’s Purpose in Enacting ICWA
¶ 11 Congress enacted ICWA “for the protection and preservation of Indian tribes and their resources.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2) (2012). Congress found “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4). Congress also found that States have often “failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5).

¶ 12 To address this failure, ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (2012). In other words, ICWA establishes minimum federal standards for an “Indian child” involved in a “child custody proceeding.” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1),(4) (2012).

¶ 13 Of course, ICWA does not apply to every child-custody proceeding.