2023 WL 4919533
[…] In re Denial of Contested Case Hearing Requests, 2022 WL 200338, at *9. Neither the MPCA nor PolyMet challenged that conclusion.

17

PolyMet apparently concedes that NorthMet will pollute the groundwater within the containment systems because it emphasizes that the containment systems will capture and clean up polluting discharges to ensure compliance with the rules. See Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 13 (2022) (defining “pollute the water” as “the discharge of any pollutant into any waters of the state or the contamination of any waters of the state so as to create a nuisance or render such waters unclean, or noxious, or impure so as to be actually or potentially harmful or detrimental or injurious to public health” or other purposes, or “the alteration made or induced by human activity of the chemical, physical, biological, or radiological integrity of waters of the state”).

18

Notably, the MPCA never offered an interpretation of “the underground waters.”