2023 WL 4919533
[…] Appellants’ primary arguments relate to the reasonable potential analysis conducted by the MPCA and the need for WQBELs. Federal law “provides that if a proposed discharge to a waterbody will cause or has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards, the agency must establish an effluent limit for the pollutant.” In re Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary Dist. NPDES/SDS Permit No. MN0040738, 763 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2009) (emphasis added) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)). The permit must include WQBELs for any pollutants that “are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i).

The MPCA argues that its reasonable potential analysis was “highly technical” and “must be shown great deference.”