2023 WL 4919533
[…] Wisconsin v. E.P.A., 266 F.3d 741, 748 (7th Cir. 2001) (“Once a tribe is given TAS status, it has the power to require upstream off-reservation dischargers, conducting activities that may be economically valuable to the state (e.g., zinc and copper mining), to make sure that their activities do not result in contamination of the downstream on-reservation waters.”). The MPCA cannot legally issue a permit that fails to ensure compliance with the Band’s standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2) (“If the imposition of conditions cannot insure such compliance such agency shall not issue such license or permit.”).

More than 20 years ago, the Band set its own water quality standards so that members of the Band could safely exercise their treaty rights and preserve cultural traditions.