2024 WL 1946185
[…] MCL 712B.39.

Similar to ICWA, MIFPA requires that once a court has reason to believe the child has tribal heritage, the court must notify “the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene.” MCL 712B.9(1). “[T]he burden on the trial court and [DHHS] of complying with the notice requirement is minimal when compared to the potential costs of erroneously failing to send notice.” Morris, 491 Mich at 106.5 MCL 712B.15(2) provides that an Indian child cannot be removed from a parent and placed in foster care unless the following three facts are proved by clear and convincing evidence: (1) “that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family,” (2) “that the active efforts were unsuccessful,” and (3) “that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child.”6 These findings must be supported by “the testimony of at least 1 qualified