2024 WL 1946185
[…] We disagree.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s decision to exercise jurisdiction. In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. at 296-297.

B. ANALYSIS

To acquire jurisdiction, a trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child comes within the requirements of MCL 712A.2. In re BZ, 264 Mich App at 295. That statute provides in relevant part:

(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:

(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. ...

* * *

(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. [MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2).]

Respondent-mother argues that these statutory grounds were not satisfied because there was no evidence that she failed to provide food, education, housing, or clothes for her children.