2024 WL 1946185
[…] In sum, DHHS and the court largely ignored the active efforts requirement, and this error mandates reversal.

C. STANDARD OF PROOF

This portion of the analysis is upsettingly straightforward. ICWA and MIFPA each require that the state prove its burden for removal by clear and convincing evidence. 25 USC 1912; MCL 712B.15(2). In this case, the trial court used the preponderance standard. Therefore, reversal is necessary.

D. PLACEMENT PREFERENCES

Finally, the court failed to adhere to the hierarchical placement preferences laid out by both ICWA and MIFPA. Section 1915 of ICWA provides:

In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with--

(i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family;

(ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe;

(iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or

(iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs. [25 USC 1915(b).]

Further, Section 23 of MIFPA provides an even more restrictive hierarchy:

(1) ... Absent good cause to the contrary, the foster care or preadoptive placement of an Indian child must be in the following order of preference:

(a) A member of the Indian child’s extended family.

(b) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe.

(c) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by the department.

(d) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization that has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.

* * *

(3) The burden of establishing good cause not to follow the order of preference is on the party requesting the deviation.