2023 WL 5695536
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) “In addition, ‘[f]ederal regulations require state courts to ask each participant “at the commencement” of a child custody proceeding “whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022).)’ ” (Robert F., at pp. 499–500, 307 Cal.Rptr.3d 228; In re Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 741, 285 Cal.Rptr.3d 682.) State law, in turn, requires the juvenile court, at a party’s first appearance, to ask “each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child” (§ 224.2, subd. (c)) and require each party to complete an ICWA-020 form (Cal.