295 Neb. 213
[…] Thus, ICWA’s “active efforts” element and the corresponding part of NICWA’s “active efforts” element are not applicable. However, this does not end our discussion of whether NICWA’s “active efforts” provision applies to the termination of Tyler’s parental rights, because the Legislature amended NICWA after Baby Girl.30 To the extent that NICWA provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child under ICWA, NICWA controls.31

The amended version of § 43-1505(4) provides, in relevant part:
Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under state law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family or unite the parent or Indian custodian with the Indian child and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(Emphasis supplied.)

[10] The Nebraska statute is almost identical to the federal statute, except it adds that “active efforts” must be made “to unite the parent ... with the Indian child.”32 Again, pursuant to NICWA, “[p]arent means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.”33 As a result, “active efforts” must be made to unite the Indian child with both biological parents, regardless of whether they are Indian. But the amended version of § 43-1505(4) also provides: “Prior to the court ordering ... the termination of parental rights, the court shall make a determination ... that the party seeking placement or termination has demonstrated that attempts were made to provide active efforts to the extent possible under the circumstances.” (Emphasis supplied.) Therefore, the county court should review active efforts in light of the particular circumstance presented in this case.

Here, the county judge did not make any findings on the issue of “active efforts.”