2023 WL 6220387
[…] See Oliver N. v. State, 444 P.3d 171, 179-180 (Alaska 2019) (while experts were qualified to testify to tribal customs and standards and had backgrounds involving ICWA, they lacked sufficient expertise to opine on likelihood of harm to child if returned to parent’s custody).

To qualify as an expert on that issue, the witness must be capable of testifying to “a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c). See 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d) (“evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute” sufficient evidence to terminate parental rights under ICWA).