2011-12 Term
[…] Related News Stories: Supreme Court Denies Cert in Shavanaux (Turtle Talk) 3/19/12.

Cavanaugh v. United States
Briefs and Pleadings
Docket No. 11-7379

*Issues: (from the petition for a writ of certiorari) Section 117 of U.S.C. Title 18 requires mandatory sentences for "any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction or at least two seperate prior occaisions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal juriscidion, any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner." The question presented is: 1. Whether the United States Constitution precludes the use of prior, uncounseled, tribal court midemeanor convictions as predicate convictions to establish the habitual offender element of Section 117?