2015 WL 9581771
[…] 3

Although the government previously told the Tenth Circuit that it had provided the Osage Nation with an accounting, [seeDkt. #1219-3, Tenth Circuit Oral Argument Transcript, pp. 24, 29], the government has since acknowledged that it neither produced nor provided such an accounting as part of its settlement with the Nation, [see Dkt. #1279, Oct. 2015 Hearing Transcript, p. 45].

4

Section 4011(a) reads, “The Secretary [of the Interior] shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a).

5

The Osage tribal trust account holds funds pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a, [see Dkt. #1266, Defendants’ Brief, p. 19 (agreeing with plaintiffs that the tribal trust account is held under § 162a) ]; see also Osage Tribe of Indians of Okla. v. United States, 93 Fed.