820 F.3d 1324
[…] J.A. 654. The fact that the named Cobell plaintiffs’ oil-and-gas interests may have been tied to a location other than Fort Berthold is of no moment—the alleged harm in both Cobell and this case is not significantly different. Likewise, the fact that the Cobell complaint did not specifically reference the Fort Berthold Act is also insignificant, as the “best interest” standard of the Fort Berthold Act adds little to the language already present in § 396. See 25 U.S.C. § 396 (“The Secretary of the Interior shall have the right to reject all bids [for mineral leases] whenever in his judgment the interests of the Indians will be served by so doing, and to advertise such lease for sale.”). There is no standing issue that precludes application of the Cobell release to Appellants’ Count I claims.