2019 WL 4773929
[…] (Docket 55 at pp. 16-27). The APA requires exhaustion “only when expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before review and the administrative action is made inoperative pending that review.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 154 (1993). Department of Interior (“Interior”) and Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) regulations state that “[n]o decision of a[ ] ... BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the [IBIA] will be considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review under” the APA. 43 C.F.R. § 4.314; see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6 (“No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal ... shall be considered final[.]”). Because Interior and BIA rules require exhaustion, the court concludes exhaustion is a prerequisite to proceeding under the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity. See Estate of Sauser v.