167 F.Supp.3d 1217
[…] Ramah Navajo Chapter, 644 F.3d at 1058 (citing S.Rep. No. 100–274, at 8 (1987) reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2628). Thus, in 1988, Congress amended the ISDA to require full funding of contract support costs (CSC).

In the ISDA, CSC are defined as “an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management....” 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(2). Specifically, the BIA must reimburse CSC of each contracting tribal organization “for reasonable and allowable costs of—(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract, and (ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii).

Basically, CSC are “administrative expenses.” Cherokee v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. 631, 634–35, 125 S.Ct. 1172, 161 L.Ed.2d 66 (2005).