2021 WL 6064000
[…] Thus, “the Act unambiguously denies the state the power to administer funds on any Indian lands, on or off the reservation.” State of Mont. v. Clark, 749 F.2d 740, 747 (D.C. Cir. 1984).

Like Title IV, the text of Title V, when read in conjunction with SMCRA’s definitions, precludes state regulation of surface mining on Indian land. Section 1253 permits “[e]ach State in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-Federal lands” to submit a “State program” to the Secretary for approval. But, as previously explained, SMCRA specifically excludes Indian lands from the definition of a State program. 30 U.S.C. § 1291(25).