2021 WL 6064000
[…] 2

The relevant facts are largely undisputed by the parties. The following facts comprise the factual findings required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a)(2).

3

Section 1232(g) further provides that fees collected on Indian lands shall be allocated to the appropriate Indian tribe.

4

Moreover, any challenge to these regulations would be both untimely and brought in the improper venue. See 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).

5

Section 1276(a)(1) also provides that the proper venue in which to challenge an action under SCMRA depends on the specific action taken. Here, Oklahoma relies on § 1276(a)(1)’s first sentence, which provides that “[a]ny action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program or to prepare or promulgate a Federal program pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which includes the capital of the State whose program is at issue.” OSMRE argues that this venue provision does not control because Oklahoma’s state program – which by definition never included Indian lands – is still intact.