2021 WL 6064000
[…] Id. at § 1291(25). Finally, and crucially, “lands within such State” is defined as “all lands within a State other than Federal lands and Indian lands.” Id. at § 1291(11) (emphasis added). Reading these provisions together, then, Title IV authorizes a State to submit a reclamation plan pursuant to an approved State Program, which by definition excludes Indian lands.

A separate provision of Title IV addressing how federal funds should be allocated for reclamation activities supports this conclusion. Section 1232(g) provides that “50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually in any State (other than fees collected with respect to Indian lands) shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the State” subject to the state having an “approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to section 1235.” 30 U.S.C. § 1232(g)(1)(A).3 An approved reclamation program is contingent on having obtained a Title V regulatory program, which, pursuant to SMCRA’s definitions, includes only “lands within a