Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] FN9

FN7.Darby, 509 U.S. at 154.

FN8.Id.

FN9.Id.

The Court finds that the two relevant federal regulations cited by Defendants, 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) and 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a), require administrative appeal to superior agency authority before review. Under 25 C.F.R. § 2.4(e), the Interior Board of Indian Appeals (“IBIA”), pursuant to the provisions of 43 C.F.R. Part 4, Subpart D, decides appeals from a decision made by an Area Director. Finality of BIA decisions is governed by 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a), which provides that:

No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless when an appeal is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.FN10

FN10.25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a).

Furthermore, the federal regulation applicable to IBIA appeals, 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a), provides that:

No decision of an administrative law judge, Indian probate judge, or BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless it has been made effective pending a decision on appeal by order of the Board.FN11

FN11.43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) (emphasis added).

*5 Applying these regulations, the Court finds that the October 23, 2007 decision of the Regional Director of the BIA is subject to appeal to the IBIA and has not been made effective pending a decision on appeal. As such, the decision is not yet a final agency action for purposes of APA review under 5 U.S.C. § 704. Although the BIA's decision is made in a remand posture from the Court, which retains jurisdiction over the remand proceedings, this does not render the regulations requiring administrative exhaustion of agency decisions inapplicable to the BIA's post-remand decision.