2020 WL 339217
[…] Id. (finding plaintiff’s claims for injunctive relief pursuant to RLUIPA moot because plaintiff had been released from custody); see also Preiser v. Newkirk, 422 U.S. 395, 402-03 (1975); Johnson v. Moore, 948 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1991) (per curiam); see also Andrews v. Cervantes, 493 F.3d 1047, 1053 n.5 (9th Cir. 2007).

Mr. Little Dog’s claims under RLUIPA will be dismissed.

 

B. AIRFA
Mr. Little Dog lists his alleged violations under both the Protection and Preservation of Traditional Religions of Native Americans Act (42 U.S.C. § 1996) and the American Indian Religious Freedom Act but they are the same statute. “The AIRFA is a joint resolution of Congress that establishes the ‘policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise [their] traditional religions ..., including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.’ ” Henderson v. Terhune, 379 F.3d 709, 715 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1996).

The Supreme Court has held that the AIRFA is simply a policy statement that is judicially unenforceable. Lyng v. Northwest Indian Cemetery Protective Ass’n, 485 U.S. 439, 455 (1988). Accordingly, Mr.