2017 WL 2766292
[…] They contend that this is a “legal consequence” sufficient to satisfy Bennett’s second prong. But plaintiffs’ argument confuses an Indian lands determination with a conclusion that the Kansas land is eligible for gaming under IGRA’s last recognized reservation exception. There is no question that the Kansas land constitutes “Indian land” because the land was taken into trust for the Quapaw Tribe in 2012. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703 (defining “Indian lands” as “all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual”). The issue relevant to this case is whether the land qualifies for an exception to IGRA’s general prohibition against gaming on trust lands acquired after the Act’s effective date.

4

This conclusion is not altered by our statement in Kansas v.