2021 WL 462644
[…] What is referred to as a “48-hour hearing” is used in abuse and neglect cases under SDCL chapters 26-7A and 26-8A. These provisions were what was at issue in Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Fleming, 904 F.3d 603, 613 (8th Cir. 2018) (holding that on-going state proceeding that might be affected by an action in federal court case requires abstention).8 The present case was not an abuse and neglect case, but rather was a temporary guardianship proceeding pursuant to SDCL 29A-5-210. The statute allows the court to appoint a temporary guardian “upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that an appointment would be in the minor’s best interests.”

The South Dakota Supreme Court has found in this case that the temporary foster care placement was appropriate under South Dakota law. That adjudication is res judicata with regard to this temporary foster care placement determination.