2019 WL 2285918
[…] (See Doc. 22-A ¶¶ 8, 31 (citing Docs. 22-A-8; 22-A-30).) Approximately 80% of SASI’s “employees who carry out SASI’s school operations are enrolled in federally recognized Indian tribes[,]” both at the present time and at the time of the allegations in the Complaint. (Id. ¶ 30 (citing Doc. 22-A-29).) In short, SASI meets almost all of the factors the Giedosh court discussed.

Ms. Jim advances a number of arguments to persuade the Court that SASI does not qualify as an “Indian tribe.” (See Doc. 27.) First, she contends that SASI is regulated by 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(e), which states “the policy of the BIA that all employees and applicants for employment shall be treated equally when considered for employment or benefits of employment regardless of ... physical health ....” (Id. at 1 (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(e)).) Ms.