2019 WL 2285918
[…] (See Doc. 27.) First, she contends that SASI is regulated by 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(e), which states “the policy of the BIA that all employees and applicants for employment shall be treated equally when considered for employment or benefits of employment regardless of ... physical health ....” (Id. at 1 (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(e)).) Ms. Jim has offered no evidence or authority to establish that SASI is subject to 25 C.F.R. § 38. As SASI explains, “Part 38 does not apply to tribally controlled schools operated by tribes or tribal organizations such as SASI under” the TCSA. (Doc. 28 at 4.) 25 C.F.R. § 38.1(a) states that Part 38 “applies to all individuals appointed or converted to contract education positions as defined in § 38.3 ....” 25 C.F.R. § 38.3 refers to “agency school boards” as defined in section 1139(1) of Public Law 95-561, whereas SASI was authorized pursuant to the TCSA, Public Law 100-297. (See Docs. 22-A ¶ 8; 22-A-7A; 22-A-8.)

Ms.