433 F.Supp.3d 825
[…] Id. at 555, 570. Thus, a complaint or counterclaim must assert facts that are more than “merely consistent with” the other party’s liability. Id. at 557. And the facts alleged must be sufficient to “state all the elements of [any] claim[s].” Bass v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 324 F.3d 761, 765 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Dickson v. Microsoft Corp., 309 F.3d 193, 213 (4th Cir. 2002) and Iodice v. United States, 289 F.3d 270, 281 (4th Cir. 2002)).

 

1. Plaintiffs State a Plausible Claim Under Virginia Code § 6.2-305.
Virginia Code § 6.2-305(A) permits “[the person paying] interest in excess of that permitted by an applicable statute ... to recover from the person taking or receiving such payments: 1. The total amount of the interest paid to such person in excess of that permitted by the applicable statute; 2. Twice the total amount of interest paid to such person during the two years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the action; and 3. Court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Relying on this provision, Plaintiffs seek recovery from Asner and Landy personally. (Am. Compl. ¶ 164.) The Court finds that Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim under § 6.2-305.