433 F.Supp.3d 825
[…] Here, in Count Seven (Count Eight in the Amended Complaint), Plaintiffs bring a claim for injunctive relief against the Tribal Officials under Virginia’s Consumer Finance Act (“VCFA”). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 224-36.) Though Plaintiffs do not specify the statutory section entitling them to relief, the Court presumes that Plaintiffs seek relief pursuant to Virginia Code § 6.2-1541, which provides that:
A. A loan contract shall be void if any act has been done in the making or collection thereof that violates § 6.2-1501.
B. The lender on any loan for which a person has taken any action in its making or collection in violation of § 6.2-1501 shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan, and any principal or interest paid on the loan shall be recoverable by the person by or for whom payment was made.
Section 6.2-1501 prohibits the unlicensed lending of consumer loans with interest rates exceeding Virginia’s usury cap.