433 F.Supp.3d 825
[…] To interpret § 1964 otherwise would render superfluous the additional provision of interim remedies in § 1964(b) — a result the Court must avoid. See Conn. Nat 7 Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253 (1992) (“[C]ourts should disfavor interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous.”).

Furthermore, as the Ninth Circuit observed in Wollersheim, § 1964 mirrors § 4 of the Clayton Act, 796 F.2d at 1085, which the Supreme Court in Pain Lumber Co. found not to include a private right to injunctive relief, 244 U.S. at 471. Indeed, 15 U.S.C. § 4 provides that “[t]he several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of this title,” which mirrors § 1964(a)’s grant of jurisdiction and power to the district courts to “prevent and restrain” violations of § 1962. Section 4 then proceeds to empower United States attorneys, “under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations,” which mirrors § 1964(b)’s authorization to the Attorney General to “institute proceedings under this section.”