433 F.Supp.3d 825
[…] Like RICO, the antitrust statutes include a provision allowing for private causes of action to obtain treble damages, see 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (“[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor ... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained”); yet, unlike RICO, the antitrust statutes also include a separate provision permitting injunctive relief for private plaintiffs, see 15 U.S.C. § 26 (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief... against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.”). That Congress would provide private antitrust plaintiffs with a separate right to prospective, injunctive relief under a nearly identical remedial structure and not provide the same right under RICO further confirms that RICO does not provide for injunctive relief in private civil actions.