2016 WL 4363276
[…] In 1994, Congress enacted the List Act, Pub. L. No. 103-454 (1994) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 479a-1), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 479a-1. The List Act defines “Indian tribe” as “any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 479a.

 

B. Current Dispute
The Community is a federally-recognized self-governing dependent Indian community located along the Nisqually River near Olympia, Washington. Comp. ¶ 3. In 1987, Congress recognized the Community’s members “as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians” and “as eligible to contract, and to receive grants, under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act for such services.” Pub. L. No. 100-153, § 10, 101 Stat. 886, 889 (1987).