2021 WL 1518379
[…] Per those rules, “if [a] tribe was restored by a Congressional enactment of legislation,” as occurred for the Catawba, then for the lands at issue to qualify as “restored,” “the tribe must show that either:
(1) The legislation requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust for the benefit of the tribe within a specific geographic area and the lands are within the specific geographic area; or
(2) If the legislation does not provide a specific geographic area for the restoration of lands, the tribe must meet the requirements of § 292.12.
25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a). Section 292.12, in turn, sets forth a number of showings that the Tribe must make in order to “establish” a sufficient “connection” to the lands at issue: a “modern connection[ ] to the land,” “a significant historical connection to the land,” and “a temporal connection between the date of the acquisition of the land and the date of the tribe’s restoration.” (If these requirements are familiar, it is because Interior’s drafting largely, though not entirely, drew upon the influential Grand Traverse opinion discussed above. See Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988, 73 Fed.