2021 WL 1518379
[…] From the use of the adverb “also,” as opposed to something like “instead,” the Court can “reasonably discern” that the agency (correctly) viewed paragraphs 292.11(a)(1) and 292.11(a)(2) as non-exclusive alternatives rather than mutually exclusive pathways. See also Interior SJ Mot. at 19 (“25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a)(1) does not apply, and the issue whether the site qualifies as ‘restored lands’ is governed by 25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a)(2).”).

 

3. Section 292.12 Requirements
Still seeking an ace in the deck, EBCI contends that even if section 292.12 is applicable here, Interior was wrong to conclude that the Kings Mountain Site meets one of its requirements. Specifically, Plaintiffs posit that the Site is not “located within the State or States where the tribe is now located, as evidenced by the tribe’s governmental presence and tribal population,” 25 C.F.R. § 292.12(a), because the Catawba are “located within” only South Carolina and not North Carolina. See Pl. SJ Mot. at 31.

No luck here either.