2019 WL 1368561
[…] L. No. 101-484, 104 Stat 1167 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 983–983h) (“PRA” or the “Act”).

Section three of the Act restores federal recognition and provides that “[a]ll Federal laws of general application to Indians and Indian tribes (including the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984; 25 U.S.C. § 461 et seq.), popularly known as the Indian Reorganization Act [“IRA”] ) shall apply with respect to the Tribe and to the members.” 25 U.S.C. § 983a. Subsection 4(a) of the Act restores all the Tribe’s rights and privileges which were abrogated or diminished by the Tribe’s termination. Id. § 983b(a). Subsection 4(c) provides that the Secretary “shall accept not more than 1,500 acres of any real property located in Knox or Boyd Counties, Nebraska, that is transferred to the Secretary for the benefit of the Tribe.” Id. § 983b(c). The Secretary shall accept such property “in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Tribe.” Id. The Act allows the Secretary to “accept any additional acreage in Knox or Boyd Counties pursuant to his authority” under the IRA. Id.

Although the PRA allows the Secretary to acquire land in trust for the Tribe, subsection 4(e) provides that “[r]eservation status shall not be granted any land acquired by or for the Tribe.” Id. § 983b(e).