2020 WL 3489479
[…] Of that sum, $8 billion is “reserve[d] ... for making payments to Tribal governments.” Id. § 801(a)(2)(B). Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) to disburse those monies to “Tribal governments” within 30 day of the law’s enactment, or by April 26, 2020. § 801(b)(1).

The CARES Act defines “Tribal government” as “the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 801(g)(5). The Act further provides that “[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given that term” in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). Id. § 801(g)(1). The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, or ISDEAA, defines “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (“ANCSA”) ], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). The court refers to “Alaska Native ... regional or village corporation[s]” in this opinion as ANCs.