2020 WL 3489479
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(B) (defining “federally recognized tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act”). Others do not. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(5) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1629h]”).
All this proves is that Congress, when it passed the CARES Act, had other statutory definitions available to it that could have provided greater clarity about the eligibility of ANCs. Unfortunately, this availability sheds no useful light on the dispute at hand.