2020 WL 3489479
[…] See 6/12/2020 Hr’g Tr. at 60; Confederated Tribes Mot. at 14–15. The Confederated Tribes contend that ISDEAA’s eligibility clause must be read in pari materia with the nearly identical language in the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791, or List Act, which directs the Secretary of Interior to publish a “list of all Indian tribes that the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a)). No ANC has ever been federally recognized by the United States as an Indian tribe under the List Act because no ANC is “recognize[d] to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of [its] status as Indians.”