2020 WL 3489479
[…] (2) any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: Provided, That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.
25 U.S.C. § 5304(l). The first definition of “tribal organization” should ring familiar as Congress used almost the same exact words to define “Tribal government” for purposes of the CARES Act. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. § 801(g)(5) (“The term ‘Tribal government’ means the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe.”). The ISDEAA definition of “tribal organization” is therefore instructive in understanding the term “Tribal government” under the CARES Act. See Branch v.