2018 WL 2033762
[…] Citizens argues that while Enterprise may be recognized as an Indian Tribe today, Interior has failed to establish that Enterprise was an Indian Tribe under federal jurisdiction in 1934, the year the IRA was passed.

Citizens is incorrect. 25 U.S.C. § 5108 authorizes the Interior to take land into trust “for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” The IRA defines “Indians” as “all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe” that was “under Federal jurisdiction” at the time of the IRA’s enactment. 25 U.S.C. § 5129, Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 382, 129 S.Ct. 1058, 172 L.Ed.2d 791 (2009). The IRA further states that “[t]he term ‘tribe’ wherever used in this Act shall be construed to refer to any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (emphasis added).