2018 WL 2033762
[…] Colusa points to nothing in the Agreement, or to anything else in the record, which calls into question the BIA’s representation that it chose to contract with AES for the creation of the EIS.

Second, Colusa has not shown an impermissible conflict of interest. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) states that a contractor which prepares an EIS “shall execute a disclosure statement prepared by the lead agency ... specifying that they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.” AES executed such a disclosure statement.