2018 WL 2033762
[…] All Citations
--- F.3d ----, 2018 WL 2033762


Footnotes

1

This group of concerned citizens includes the groups Citizens for a Better Way, Stand Up For California!, and Grass Valley Neighbors; individuals William F. Connelly, James M. Gallagher, Andy Vasquez, Dan Logue, Robert Edwards; and the business Roberto’s Restaurant.

2

Incidentally, the Indians in Enterprise voted against the application of the IRA. In 1983, Congress enacted the Indian Land Consolidation Act, Pub. L. No. 97-459, 96 Stat. 2517 (1983), which amended the IRA to provide that Section 5 of the IRA—the Section which allows for the taking of land into trust for Indians’ benefit—would apply notwithstanding a tribe’s rejection of the IRA pursuant to a Section 18 election.

3

Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9, an EA is “a concise public document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to ... [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS].”

4