2018 WL 2033762
[…] Id. § 5125. In due course, so-called Section 18 elections were held on Indian reservations around the country, including on Enterprise Rancheria on June 16, 1935.2

In 1979, the Department of the Interior began to publish lists of federally recognized tribes in the Federal Register. The “Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians” has appeared on each list from 1979 to the present.

On August 13, 2002, Enterprise submitted a “fee-to-trust” application to the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 5108, which authorizes the Secretary to take lands in trust for the benefit of “the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired.” The application asked the Secretary to accept into trust forty acres of land owned by Yuba County Entertainment, L.L.C., (the “Yuba Site”), located in Yuba County, California, so Enterprise could develop an off-reservation casino and hotel.