2018 WL 2033762
[…] Colusa argues that the FEIS should have discussed whether or not the canals near the Yuba parcel are “screened” in order to protect the migratory fish. Colusa does not proffer any evidence that there is an actual danger to these species of fish, or otherwise describe a likely effect of the casino project on the fish. The FEIS states that the fish species will not live in or near the project site.16 Colusa does not provide any evidence or argument to undermine the FEIS’s statement.

 

4. Oversight of the FEIS
40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) states that an EIS “prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency .... It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency ....”