(Cite as: 16 Neb.App. 246, 743 N.W.2d 91)
[…] Denial of Transfer to Tribal Court.

Ida and Jose assert that the juvenile court erred in denying the motion to transfer**99 the proceedings to tribal court. As recounted above, the motion to transfer was filed early in the proceedings, but the juvenile court deferred ruling on the motion until after ordering termination of Ida's and Jose's parental rights.

[7][8] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1504(2) (Reissue 2004) provides:
In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe, except that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

In proceedings to terminate parental rights to an Indian child, the child's tribe shall have the right to intervene at any point in the proceeding. See § 43-1504(3). Presumably, the tribe may also file a motion to transfer at any point in the proceedings.