247 P.3d 966
[…] Pursuant to 25 USC § 1903(5) it appears that [Timothy]'s Indian Tribe is Native Village of Unalakleet.

The Eberts also stated they and Connie would observe ICWA's requirements for Connie's consent to adoption and voluntary relinquishment of parental rights “[b]ecause [Timothy] is an Indian Child.” FN2 The Eberts asserted Bruce's consent to the adoption was unnecessary because Bruce had not legitimated Timothy under Alaska law.FN3

FN2. See 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a), (c) (providing (1) a parent cannot voluntarily consent to termination of parental rights to an Indian child within ten days after birth; (2) such consent must be “executed in writing,” “recorded before a judge,” and “accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail” in a language the parent understands and the parent fully understood; and (3) such consent “may be withdrawn for any reason” prior to the final decree of termination or adoption).