--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2018 WL 8224947 (Swinomish Tribal Ct.)
[…] For instance, tribes are not prevented from having a government established religion because many tribes not only have established religions, but some tribal governments are composed by their religious leaders. Similar, as originally written, ICRA does not require tribes to provide appointed defense counsel because some tribes do not have the resources to do so.

The 6th Amendment of U.S. Constitution guarantees the right of criminal defendants “to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Indian Civil Rights Act at 25 U.S.C.A. § 1302 (a)(6), prevents the tribe from denying “to any person in a criminal proceeding the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ...” The ICRA prohibition is identical to that found in the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.