--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2022 WL 3723225 (Swinomish Tribal Ct.)
[…] OPINION

In answer to these questions, the court finds that actions prosecuted under the Swinomish Tribe’s civil forfeiture statute are limited by the Indian Civil Rights Act prohibition against excessive fines. The court will determine if a forfeiture amounts to an excessive fine by weighing the proportionality of the fine in relation to the totality of circumstances of the underlying offense. The owner of the property subject to forfeiture bears the burden of proving that loss of the property would amount to an excessive fine.

The Indian Civil Rights Act at 25 U.S.C.A. § 1302 (a)(7)(A) states that “No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall ... require excessive bail, impose excessive fines, or inflict cruel and unusual punishments.” The language of ICRA (a)(7)(A) mirrors that of the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.