--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 942423 (Fort Peck C.A.)
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 6 The rights of defendants in criminal cases in the Fort Peck Tribal Court are defined in the Fort Peck Comprehensive Code of Justice (CCOJ), Title V, Section 501, which mirror the constitutional rights in the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1304. One special right preserved criminal defendants is the right to court-appointed counsel for indigent defendants in criminal prosecutions where the Tribes seek an enhanced sentence under the Tribal Law and Order Act, see 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c)(2). That section provides in relevant part:

At the expense of the tribal government, provide an indigent defendant the assistance of a defense attorney licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States that applies appropriate professional licensing standards and effectively ensures the competence and professional responsibility of its licensed attorneys;

¶ 7 The Appellant argues that his right to counsel attached when the Tribe filed the murder charge and certified that it was seeking an enhanced sentence under TLOA. The arraignment, he contends, was a critical phase of the criminal proceedings where his right to counsel attached and because he did not have legal counsel at that phase his arraignment and setting of bond violated TLOA and Tribal Law. This Court agrees that an arraignment, at which time the Court below sets bond, is a critical stage of a criminal proceeding, but disagrees that the alleged denial of counsel at that stage in this case warrants the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus commanding the release of the Appellant on a personal recognizance bond. The Appellant cites to 25 U.S.C.§ 1302(c)(1) as the relevant section of federal law but that section only guarantees a criminal defendant competent legal counsel. The section reads:

Provide to the defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel at least equal to that guaranteed by the United States Constitution;

¶ 8 That section has to be read in pari materia with subsection (2) that only requires the appointment of counsel when a Defendant is indigent.