--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 413485 (Mohegan Gaming Trial Ct.)
[…] (3) The common law of the State of Connecticut interpreting the positive law adopted in Subsection (2) above, which body of law is hereby adopted as and declared to be the common law of The Mohegan Tribe for application by the Gaming Disputes Court, except as such common law is in conflict with Mohegan Tribal Law.” (Ord. No. 95-4, 7-20-1995).

Connecticut General Statute C.G.S. § 52-555 provides in relevant part:

“In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries....”