301 Or.App. 516
[…] The board responds that the rule does not exceed the board’s authority or violate constitutional provisions. Intervenor, The Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians (the Siletz Tribe), and amicus curiae, The Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde, (the Grande Ronde Tribe), have also appeared and make additional arguments in support of the rule’s validity. We conclude that the rule is within the board’s authority and constitutional, and we uphold its validity.

We consider administrative rule challenges under the scope of review specified in ORS 183.400(3):
“Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an exam-ination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
In a rule challenge pursuant to ORS 183.400, judicial review is limited to the face of the rule and the law pertinent to it. “Numerous individual fact situations can arise under any rule, but judicial review of the rule as applied to each of those situations is reserved to other forums.” AFSCME Local 2632 v. Dept. of Corrections, 315 Or 74, 79, 843 P2d 409 (1992). The court may hold a rule invalid under the circumstances described in ORS 183.400(4):

“The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
See Nay v. Dept. of Human Services, 360 Or 668, 679, 385 P3 1001 (2016) (explaining standard of review under ORS 183.400).