2024 WL 162281
[…] Id. ¶ 7.

{ 8}  The Court of Appeals held that Respondents sufficiently pleaded claims that fall under Section 8(A)’s waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. The Court further concluded that, “[b]ecause both Nash and Dalley explicitly restricted their holdings to their case-specific facts, and both cases left open the possibility that IGRA permits jurisdiction shifting for tort claims under different circumstances,” neither federal case triggered the “termination clause” at the end of Section 8(A). Id. ¶ 14; see id. ¶ 9 (quoting Section 8(A)’s termination clause as “unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court”). Accordingly, the Court of Appeals concluded that “the district court in this case was not stripped of subject matter jurisdiction on these grounds.”