2024 WL 162281
[…] When interpreting an unambiguous contract, a court is limited to interpreting the contract which the parties made for themselves as a court may not alter or make a new agreement for the parties.
2013-NMSC-009, ¶ 23 (brackets, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted).

{ 16}  We begin our analysis by examining the plain language of the contractual provision at the heart of this case, Section 8(A), which states in full:

The safety and protection of visitors to a Gaming Facility is a priority of the Tribe, and it is the purpose of this Section to assure that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise have an effective remedy for obtaining fair and just compensation. To that end, in this Section, and subject to its terms, the Tribe agrees to carry insurance that covers such injury or loss, agrees to a limited waiver of its immunity from suit, and agrees to proceed either in binding arbitration proceedings or in a court of competent jurisdiction, at the visitor’s election, with respect to claims for bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise. For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.
(Emphasis added.)

{ 17}  The plain language of the termination clause—a provision negotiated between the State of New Mexico and the Pueblo of Pojoaque—is clear and unambiguous in directing three relevant conclusions.