2022 WL 4453342
[…] For that reason, as well, I agree with the majority that the trial court properly dismissed all of the plaintiff’s claims, including its fiduciary claims.

All Citations
--- A.3d ----, 2022 WL 4453342


Footnotes

1

In support of those claims, the defendants relied on General Statutes § 47-66i (b), which provides: “A leadership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each party to the dispute shall appoint a member to the council and the parties shall jointly appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council shall be an odd number. If the parties cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint any such member who shall be a person knowledgeable in Indian affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues. An appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if provisions of the written description filed with the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.”

2

On October 3, 2017, the defendants filed a motion to reargue the standing issue, which the court denied.

3