2017 WL 4325017
[…] *14 That said, Congress has not authorized all forms of gambling on Indian reservations. To the contrary, it specifically has prohibited some. That is, Congress specifically has denied to tribes the right to “regulate,” or to “self-govern” as to, certain forms of gambling. And as to a form of gambling not otherwise specifically authorized or prohibited under IGRA, whether the tribe has authority to “regulate” the same depends, under 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5), on whether it is a form of gambling “not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.” (Emphasis added.)