2017 WL 4325017
[…] Sections 2703(7) and 2710(b) of IGRA delegate to tribes the authority to engage in or “regulate” certain forms of gambling as “Class II” gaming if the State permits that type of gaming elsewhere in the State. One of the forms of gambling allowed under this condition is the game “commonly known as bingo,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i), a concept this Court has examined repeatedly and at great length.8 Although the federal statute may accommodate certain electronic aids more freely than does Alabama law, see 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i), other fundamental attributes of “the game of chance commonly known as bingo” are not altered by the statute.9 In any event, insofar as applicable here, IGRA expressly and specifically prohibits “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B)(ii).