2017 WL 4325017
[…] Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959).”
Hicks, 533 U.S. at 358–59, 360–61 (footnote omitted; some emphasis added).

There is no “express congressional delegation” to Indian tribes of the authority to regulate or adjudicate contract and tort disputes generally that involve a nonmember. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (commonly known as “the Major Crimes Act”) (establishing federal jurisdiction over 13 enumerated felonies committed by “[a]ny Indian ... against the person or property of another Indian or other person ... within the Indian country” except where such offense is “not defined and punished by Federal law” in which case it “shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed”).