2018 WL 1722354
[…] Kroschel, 2015 ND 185, ¶¶ 36–37, 866 N.W.2d 109. Here, the MHA, not the State, had criminal jurisdiction over Olson, a non-member Indian, on the MHA’s land. Lacking criminal jurisdiction, the deputy had no authority to arrest Olson and the Department could not satisfy the requirement that there be a valid arrest as provided in N.D.C.C. § 39–20–01(2).

 

B
The Department contends the MHA officer’s request for assistance from Mountrail County extended criminal jurisdiction to the State. Section 44–08–20, N.D.C.C., provides:
Peace officers employed by a law enforcement agency within the state have the power of a peace officer in the following circumstances:
1. To enforce state laws and rules within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency by which they are employed.
2. To assist during the necessary absence from office by the requesting officer.
3. When responding to requests from other law enforcement agencies or officers for aid and assistance. For the purposes of this subsection, such a request from a law enforcement agency or officer means only a request for assistance as to a particular and singular violation or suspicion of violation of law, and does not constitute a continuous request for assistance outside the purview of the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency by which a peace officer is employed.

[¶ 17] The Department’s reliance on N.D.C.C. § 44–08–20 is misplaced. As reflected in decisions discussing the authority of a law enforcement officer from one state to initiate an arrest in another state, the authority to arrest cannot be created by the foreign jurisdiction.