2024 WL 1171741
[…] This Court held in Killam that “[b]y its plain language § 46-18-403(1), MCA, leaves no discretion to the sentencing court to determine whether a defendant incarcerated on a bailable offense receives credit for incarceration time prior to or after conviction.” Killam v. Salmonsen, 2021 MT 196, ¶ 14, 405 Mont. 143, 492 P.3d 512.

¶10 Finally, § 46-18-201(9), MCA, provides:

When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, ... the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.

¶11 We have similarly described the language of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, as clear and unambiguous and “makes the determination of credit for time served straight-forward.”