2018 WL 6319046
[…] 21

For a historical perspective, see Congress’s Joint Resolution to Acknowledge the 100th Anniversary of the January 17, 1893 Overthrow of the Kingdom of Hawaii signed into law by then-President Bill Clinton on November 23, 1993 as Public Law No. 103–150, 107 Stat. 1510 (1993), quoted in full in Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Housing and Community Development Corp. of Hawaii, 117 Hawai’i 174, 183-86, 177 P.3d 884, 893-96 (2008). For additional Native Hawaiian perspectives, see Volume 39, Number 2 (Summer 2017) of the University of Hawai’i Law Review.

22

HRS § 183C-2 (2011) provides that the “ ‘[c]onservation district’ means those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187, Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or future amendments thereto.”

23

Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.

24