2018 WL 6319046
[…] 23

Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.

24

We note that Appellants only assert a violation of public trust principles under Article XI, Section 1, and although Appellees raise arguments based on permissible uses of ceded lands pursuant to Section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, Appellants have not alleged a violation of the ceded lands trust. Section 5(f) ceded lands trust purposes are “[1] the support of the public schools and [2] other public educational institutions, [3] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, [4] the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and [5] the provision of lands for public use.” Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 96 Hawai’i 388, 390, 31 P.3d 901, 903 (2001).