2018 WL 6319046
[…] Thus, Appellants were provided their due process right “to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner[.]” Sandy Beach Def. Fund v. City Council, 70 Hawai’i 361, 378, 773 P.2d 250, 261 (1989) (citations omitted).34

 

5. Whether the Hearing Officer improperly failed to provide required rulings and explanations for thousands of proposed findings of fact.
Appellant Temple of Lono asserts the Hearing Officer failed to comply with the requirement to provide a ruling on each of its proposed FOFs. It cites HRS § 91-12 (1993), which provides as below, with emphases added:
Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law. If any party to the proceeding has filed proposed findings of fact, the agency shall incorporate in its decision a ruling upon each proposed finding so presented. The agency shall notify the parties to the proceeding by delivering or mailing a certified copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings and conclusions within a reasonable time to each party or to the party’s attorney of record.

The Hearing Officer’s Proposed Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, Decision and Order stated in the Introduction section:
Any proposed finding of fact submitted by the parties which is not specifically incorporated is rejected for one or more of the following reasons: