2019 WL 758839
[…] Chapter 3 contains Montana’s child abuse and neglect statutes. Relevant to the discussion here, Chapter 3 includes part 3, “Protective Care,” and part 4, “Abuse or Neglect Proceedings.” In many cases, the Department utilizes part 3’s protective care statutes as a precursor to part 4’s abuse or neglect proceeding statutes. Part 3 provides for the emergency removal of a child in danger: if a Department social worker “has reason to believe any child is in immediate or apparent danger of harm,” she “may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility.” Section 41-3-301(1), MCA.

Those types of emergency removals are not limited by ICWA’s notice and kinship placement requirements—§ 1922 provides, “Nothing in [ICWA] shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child ... from his parent ... or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home ... under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” Accordingly, ICWA shall not be construed to prevent the emergency removal of a child in Montana under § 41-3-301(1), MCA.

Within five working days of the emergency removal, the county attorney must file an abuse and neglect petition.