2019 WL 758839
[…] A petition may request ... immediate protection and emergency protective services, as provided in 41-3-427.” Section 41-3-422(1)(a)(i), MCA (emphasis added). If the circumstances of the case meet the definition of a “foster care placement proceeding” under ICWA, and if the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in the proceeding, the case is subject to § 1912’s notice requirement—the court must ensure the Department notifies the child’s tribe of the pending proceedings and wait the requisite ten days.

However, § 1922’s emergency removal exception does not necessarily end the moment the county attorney files a petition initiating a foster care placement proceeding. Section 1922’s emergency removal exception terminates “when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922. Shortly after the Department removes a child on an emergency basis pursuant to § 41-3-301(1), MCA, the county attorney must file a petition for immediate protection and EPS. Section 41-3-301(6), MCA.