2019 WL 758839
[…] See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1903(1)(i)-(ii), 1912(a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.2(2). Within that framework, Mother correctly asserts that the Department failed to present and offer into evidence a purportedly in-hand conclusive determination of S.R.’s tribal enrollment ineligibility from the Crow Tribe. Mother further correctly asserts that the District Court failed to make any finding of fact manifesting the Department’s compliance with the tribal notice and enrollment eligibility requirements of 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) and 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.107(b) and 23.108.

However, while district courts may not substitute their judgment for a conclusive tribal determination, L.D., ¶¶ 14-17; 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(b); they may, in determining whether a child is an Indian child, nonetheless “rely on facts or documentation indicating a Tribal determination of membership or eligibility.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(c) (emphasis added).