2019 WL 758839
[…] The threshold determination of whether a child is an Indian child is equally critical and determinative of the governing legal standards for temporary “foster care placement” and termination of parental rights proceedings. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1903(1)(i)-(ii) and 1912(a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (“foster care placement” and termination proceedings are separate “proceedings” for purposes of ICWA).

Emergency removals,5 “foster care placement” proceedings, and termination proceedings are distinct “proceedings” under ICWA. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1903(1)(i)-(ii), 1912(a), 1922; 25 C.F.R. § 23.2. A “foster care placement” is a temporary court-ordered placement, or proceeding therefor, of “an Indian child [away] from [a] parent or Indian custodian ... where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the child returned upon demand. ...” 25 U.S.C. §§ 1903(1)(i), 1912(e); 25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (defining “child-custody proceeding”).