2019 WL 758839
[…] See also 25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (defining “emergency proceeding”); § 41-3-301(1), MCA (emergency removals and placement pending hearing).

6

See §§ 41-3-422(1)(a)(i), -427, -432, MCA.

7

See §§ 41-3-422(1)(a)(ii), -432, -433, MCA.

8

See §§ 41-3-422(1)(a)(iii), -432, -442, MCA.

9

An emergency removal pursuant to § 41-3-301, MCA, is not an ICWA-defined “child custody proceeding” subject to ICWA’s pre-hearing tribal notice and kinship placement requirements. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1903(1), 1912, 1915, 1922; 25 C.F.R. § 23.2. Accord H.T., ¶¶ 36-38.

10

See also 25 C.F.R. § 23.105 (if unable to obtain “accurate contact information for a Tribe” or a Tribe “fails to respond,” Department “should seek assistance in contacting the Indian Tribe from the [Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) ] local or regional office or the BIA’s Central Office in Washington, DC (see www.bia.gov) [https://perma.cc/GYB2-E6UL]”).