2019 WL 758839
[…] When there is reason to know that an EPS, TIA, or TLC proceeding not involving a temporary removal and placement of the child may involve an Indian child, “the court must ensure that” the Department “promptly sends notice” of the proceeding to “[e]ach tribe” in which the child may be eligible for enrollment or the Secretary in accordance with 25 C.F.R. § 23.111. 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.111(a)-(c).13 See also 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a). The court must further “ensure” that the Department promptly files a copy of the notice(s) “with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(2). When it “does not have sufficient evidence” to conclusively confirm or dispel a reason to know that a child may be an Indian child, the court must: